Near you
HVAC Contractors 5 closest in Gainesville, FL
Change location
The 5 recommended hvac contractors, closest first
-
- 0.8 mi from central Gainesville
Most reviewed
-
- 1.2 mi from central Gainesville
- Sunday: Open 24 hours · Monday: Open 24 hours · Tuesday: Open 24 hours · Wednesday: Open 24 hours · Thursday: Open 24 hours · Friday: Open 24 hours · Saturday: Open 24 hours
-
- 1.2 mi from central Gainesville
- Friday: 8AM–5PM · Saturday: 8AM–5PM · Sunday: 8AM–5PM · Monday: 8AM–5PM · Tuesday: 8AM–5PM · Wednesday: 8AM–5PM · Thursday: 8AM–5PM
Also in the 5
-
4. Performance Heating and Air of Gainesville
Operating status checked
-
5. Sunshine Services
State license · Operating status checked
More HVAC contractors near Gainesville
48 more that work in Gainesville, farther from the centre.
- Comfort Temp HVAC & Plumbing1.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (994)
- Mark Hurm & Co., LLC1.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (608)
- Northwood Cooling Heating & Appliance Services Inc,1.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (28)
- King's Heating & Air1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (793)
- Jerry's A/C & Auto Repair1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (668)
- Charles Berg Enterprises, Inc.1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (165)
- Advanced Tire Service1.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (37 (2021))
- Williams Brothers AC and Heat1.9 miNorthwood · ★ 4.9 (164)
- Crystal Air & Water, Inc.2.4 miHaile Plantation · ★ 4.9 (632)
- Gator Heating and Air Conditioning2.5 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (1025)
- A+ Air Conditioning & Refrigeration2.5 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (646)
- Eagle AC Heating and Cooling2.6 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (311)
- A Sheridan Air Conditioning2.6 miWestmoreland · ★ 5.0 (15)
- Gainesville Heating & Air Conditioning2.6 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (11)
- Bertie Heating & Air Conditioning2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.5 (418)
- Snyder Air Conditioning, Plumbing & Electric (Buckhalter Heating & AC)2.7 miSuburban Heights · ★ 4.9 (2017)
- Browning Heating & Air Conditioning LLC2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (615)
- Newmans Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (66)
- United Refrigeration Inc2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (12)
- Almond's Automotive2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.2 (78 (2021))
- Stellar Services of North Florida, LLC.3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (588)
- Jarvis Heat & Air Conditioning3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (202)
- Isaiah Luke Appliance Repair3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (29)
- Baker Distributing Company3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (19)
- Johnstone Supply3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.0 (37)
- Ray French Air Conditioning & Heating Inc3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (292)
- Coolhouse Heating And Air3.1 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (79)
- Southern Solutions Air & Heat LLC.3.2 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (24)
- Cook's Air Conditioning & Heating Specialists3.2 miSugarfoot · ★ 4.7 (236)
- W.W. Gay Mechanical Contractor, Inc.3.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.2 (38)
- Jarvis Heat & Air, LLC4.1 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (20)
- Sears Heating and Air Conditioning4.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (16)
- Gainesville Air Conditioning & Heating Services4.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (15)
- Bounds Heating & Air4.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (1761)
- Sears Appliance Repair4.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (116)
- Gator Air & Energy5.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (477)
- EpicAir & Construction Group Inc5.7 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (11)
- Trane Supply5.8 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (14)
- Hogle and Son Heating and Air, LLC6.2 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (581)
- LIBERTYAIR Air Conditioning & Heating6.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (1063)
- North Central Florida Air Conditioning7.8 miAlachua · ★ 4.5 (217)
- THE ARK HEATING & AIR, LLC8.9 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (70)
- Temp Control Services, LLC8.9 miMicanopy · ★ 5.0 (374)
- Farrill's A/C & Refrigeration9.1 miNewberry · ★ 4.7 (25)
- Leahy Heating and Air Conditioning11.2 miGainesville · ★ 5.0 (65)
- Hank's AC Service Inc18.5 miHawthorne · ★ 5.0 (397)
- Warrington Heating & Air, LLC24.3 miHawthorne · ★ 5.0 (20)
- Mid-Florida Heating & Air36.4 miOcala · ★ 4.6 (370)
How the 5 were picked
We checked 53 hvac contractors that work in Gainesville, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Gainesville. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick
Local facts: Gainesville
- 2,741Cooling degree days per year (Annual cooling degree days (base 65°F), a measure of how much air conditioning a climate needs; NOAA station Gainesville Regional Airport (USW00012816), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- 90Days a year at 90°F or hotter (Average number of days per year with a high of 90°F or more; NOAA station Gainesville Regional Airport (USW00012816), about 4 miles from the city center point.)NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 · 1991–2020 normals
- $247,500Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 63.0%Homes built before 1990 (41,653 of 66,114 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 59,816Households in Gainesville (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
Ask one of the 5 for a quote
Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.
Quick answers
Why are these HVAC contractors shown for Gainesville first?
Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 53 HVAC contractors for Gainesville. Paid placements never change the order.
How many quotes should I get for HVAC contractors in Gainesville?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Which of these HVAC contractors in Gainesville has the best reviews?
Performance Heating and Air of Gainesville has a 5.0 rating from 113 public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these HVAC contractors has the most reviews?
Air Ducks Heating & Air Conditioning, with 366 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these HVAC contractors licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
Also near you
- Air Duct Cleaning Companies
- HVAC Repair
- HVAC System Replacement
- AC Repair
- Emergency AC Repair
- AC Maintenance & Tune-Up
- AC Installation & Replacement
- Furnace & Heating Repair
HVAC Contractors in nearby places
Before you call
Run a hvac contractors business in Gainesville?
Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.