Near you

Auto repair shops 5 closest in Tallahassee, FL

Distances from central Tallahassee· straight-line miles
Change location
recommended nearby Updated
0.7 mi1.4 mi 5 4 3 2 1
Pins 1–5 match the list belowOpen in Maps

The 5 recommended auto repair shops, closest first

  1. 1. Tallahassee Ford

    4.4 · 3178 reviews

    • 0.7 mi from central Tallahassee
    • Monday: 8AM-8PM · Tuesday: 8AM-8PM · Wednesday: 8AM-8PM · Thursday: 8AM-8PM · Friday: 8AM-8PM · Saturday: 8AM-8PM · Sunday: 12-5PM
    • Based in Tallahassee
    • Operating status checked

    Most reviewed

  2. 2. Discount Tire

    4.5 · 1016 reviews

    • 0.9 mi from central Tallahassee
    • Monday: 8AM-6PM · Tuesday: 8AM-6PM · Wednesday: 8AM-6PM · Thursday: 8AM-6PM · Friday: 8AM-6PM · Saturday: 8AM-5PM · Sunday: Closed
    • Based in Tallahassee
    • Operating status checked
  3. 3. Jim Wells Tire Center

    4.9 · 114 (2021) reviews

    • 1.3 mi from central Tallahassee
    • Saturday: Closed · Sunday: Closed · Monday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Tuesday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Wednesday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Thursday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Friday: 7:30AM–5:30PM
    • Based in Tallahassee
    • Operating status checked

Also in the 5

  1. 4. Mavis Tires & Brakes

    0.9 mi4.8 · 2142

    Operating status checked

  2. 5. Take 5 Oil Change

    1.4 mi4.7 · 128 (2021)

    Operating status checked

More auto repair shops near Tallahassee

96 more that work in Tallahassee, farther from the centre.

  • Pedro's Auto Repair1.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (95 (2021))
  • P3 Automotive1.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (88 (2021))
  • Body Builders Paint & Body1.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (66 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change1.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (266 (2021))
  • Nationwide Transmission1.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (84 (2021))
  • Bass Auto Repair, Inc.1.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (36 (2021))
  • Proctor Subaru1.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (3575)
  • Joe Hudson's Collision Center1.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (198 (2021))
  • Perdue's Automotive Center1.7 miTallahassee · ★ 5.0 (17 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change1.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (88 (2021))
  • Firestone Complete Auto Care1.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (156 (2021))
  • Capital City Auto Repair1.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (198 (2021))
  • INFINITI of Tallahassee Service & Parts2.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (475 (2021))
  • Tires Plus2.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (146 (2021))
  • Tire Kingdom2.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.0 (86 (2021))
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires2.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.2 (138 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change2.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (198 (2021))
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires2.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (174 (2021))
  • Jake's Brakes2.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (128 (2021))
  • Jowers Auto Service2.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (108 (2021))
  • Tire Choice Auto Service Centers2.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (208 (2021))
  • Tire Town & Muffler2.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (97 (2021))
  • Ray Gordon Brake Service2.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (68 (2021))
  • Autoworks International2.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (18 (2021))
  • Qwik Lube2.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (78 (2021))
  • American Truck Depot2.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (18 (2021))
  • Tire Town Automotive Center2.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (78 (2021))
  • Mighty Muffler2.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (114 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change2.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (136 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change2.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (138 (2021))
  • Take 5 Complete Auto Repair Center2.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.2 (88 (2021))
  • Newman's Auto Air2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (235)
  • Seminole Auto Repair Llc2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (38 (2021))
  • VolTech2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 5.0 (18 (2021))
  • Tire Kingdom2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (186 (2021))
  • R & S Auto Repair2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (24 (2021))
  • Donnie's Complete Auto Care2.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (18 (2021))
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires3.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (118 (2021))
  • Patton's Alignment & Brake Services3.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (124 (2021))
  • A+ Dealer Alternative3.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (46 (2021))
  • Pep Boys Auto Service & Tires3.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (1271)
  • The Tire Centre of Florida3.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (148 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change3.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (136 (2021))
  • Wagen Haus, Inc.3.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (25 (2021))
  • Mavis Tires & Brakes3.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (2701)
  • The Car Pool Llc3.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (24 (2021))
  • Discount Tire3.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (636)
  • Take 5 Complete Auto Repair Center3.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.1 (57 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change3.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (148 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change3.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.2 (93 (2021))
  • Johnson Auto Repair3.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (58 (2021))
  • Thompson Services Of Tallahassee LLC3.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (13 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change3.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (98 (2021))
  • Shade Tree4.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (14 (2021))
  • Jones Auto Electric and Muffler4.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (27 (2021))
  • Tommy's Auto Services4.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (38 (2021))
  • Capital Auto Center4.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (38 (2021))
  • Stevens Auto and Truck Repair5.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (18 (2021))
  • Werner Kia5.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (3391)
  • Take 5 Oil Change5.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (116 (2021))
  • Watts Cooling, Heating & Plumbing5.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (231)
  • Import Authority5.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (118 (2021))
  • Precision Tune Auto Care5.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (215 (2021))
  • Fred Robinson's Jeep Specialist5.7 miTallahassee · ★ 5.0 (28 (2021))
  • Clay's Automotive Service, Inc.5.7 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (18 (2021))
  • Powerhouse Auto Repair5.8 miTallahassee · ★ 5.0 (178 (2021))
  • Auto Xperts Monroe - a Main Street Auto shop5.8 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (95 (2021))
  • Autopro Service & Repair5.8 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (38 (2021))
  • Tallahassee Truck & Freightliner5.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.2 (18 (2021))
  • Proctor Acura6.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (1554)
  • Peter Boulware Toyota Service Center6.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (1152)
  • Eagle Automotive6.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.6 (45 (2021))
  • Tallahassee Auto Repair6.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (18 (2021))
  • The Tuning Point Advantage6.2 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (58 (2021))
  • Capital Volkswagen6.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (56 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change6.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (197 (2021))
  • The Shop Parts & Things6.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (35 (2021))
  • Porter's Automotive6.3 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (28 (2021))
  • Tallahassee Chrysler Dodge Jeep RAM Fiat6.4 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (2593)
  • Neece Tire and Auto Service6.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (113 (2021))
  • Werner Hyundai6.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (3696)
  • RPM Transmissions6.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (26 (2021))
  • Star Cycles Performance Llc6.5 miTallahassee · ★ 4.5 (28 (2021))
  • Furrin Auto Alley6.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (53 (2021))
  • Sirmons Alignment & Brake6.8 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (77 (2021))
  • Take 5 Oil Change7.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.3 (158 (2021))
  • Mavis Tires & Brakes7.8 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (1638)
  • Jose's Tire & Car Service8.0 miTallahassee · ★ 4.4 (54 (2021))
  • Boulevard Tire Center8.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.9 (33 (2021))
  • Moody's Auto Services8.6 miTallahassee · ★ 4.7 (65 (2021))
  • Jeff's Automotive Service Center8.9 miTallahassee · ★ 4.0 (25 (2021))
  • Westside Tire and Brake9.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.2 (118 (2021))
  • Howell Appliance Repair10.1 miTallahassee · ★ 4.8 (18 (2021))
  • Trucker's 24 - Hr Road Service10.3 miMidway · ★ 4.0 (48 (2021))
  • Thermo King of the Southeast - Tallahassee10.4 miMidway · ★ 4.4 (55 (2021))
  • Gorilla Truck & Tire Repair Llc11.1 miMidway · ★ 4.4 (25 (2021))

How the 5 were picked

We checked 101 auto repair shops that work in Tallahassee, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Tallahassee. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick

Local facts: Tallahassee

Ask one of the 5 for a quote

Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.

Quick answers

Why are these auto repair shops shown for Tallahassee first?

Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 101 auto repair shops for Tallahassee. Paid placements never change the order.

How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Tallahassee?

Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.

Which of these auto repair shops in Tallahassee has the best reviews?

Jim Wells Tire Center has a 4.9 rating from 114 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.

Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?

Tallahassee Ford, with 3178 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.

Are these auto repair shops licensed?

5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.

Auto repair shops in nearby places

Before you call

Run a auto repair shops business in Tallahassee?

Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.