Near you
Auto repair shops 5 closest in Gainesville, FL
Change location
The 5 recommended auto repair shops, closest first
-
- 0.7 mi from central Gainesville
- Monday: 8AM-7PM · Tuesday: 8AM-7PM · Wednesday: 8AM-7PM · Thursday: 8AM-7PM · Friday: 8AM-7PM · Saturday: 7AM-6PM · Sunday: 9AM-4PM
Best overall
-
- 1.3 mi from central Gainesville
- Monday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Tuesday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Wednesday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Thursday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Friday: 7:30AM–5:30PM · Saturday: Closed · Sunday: Closed
Most reviewed
-
- 1.3 mi from central Gainesville
- Saturday: 11AM–4PM · Sunday: Closed · Monday: 9AM–5PM · Tuesday: 9AM–5PM · Wednesday: 9AM–5PM · Thursday: 9AM–5PM · Friday: 9AM–5PM
Also in the 5
-
4. Perfection Auto Repair
Operating status checked
-
5. Tommy's Autoworks
Operating status checked
More auto repair shops near Gainesville
58 more that work in Gainesville, farther from the centre.
- Fisher's Auto Repair, Inc.1.5 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (116 (2021))
- Audi Gainesville1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (1505)
- Jerry's A/C & Auto Repair1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (668)
- Jenkins Kia of Gainesville1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (2063)
- Mends & Blends Llc1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (33 (2021))
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (136 (2021))
- Hoffmann Auto Inc1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (26 (2021))
- Trans America Services LLC1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (15 (2021))
- Advanced Auto Care Center1.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (1124)
- BMW of Gainesville1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (1121)
- Holton Automotive1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (114 (2021))
- Gettel Toyota Gainesville1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.5 (5422)
- AAMAC Auto Electric1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (95 (2021))
- Town Tire Auto Service Center - Downtown1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (58 (2021))
- Tires Plus1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (68 (2021))
- Parks Ford of Gainesville1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.5 (3312)
- Parks Hyundai of Gainesville1.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.2 (1808)
- Advanced Tire Service1.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (37 (2021))
- Tires Plus2.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.2 (148 (2021))
- Mavis Tires & Brakes2.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (2269)
- Aersi2.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (44 (2021))
- Ahrens Auto Inc.2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (78 (2021))
- Low Budget Muffler2.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (35 (2021))
- Star Import Service2.8 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (18 (2021))
- Eddie Davis Automotive & 4x42.8 miGainesville · ★ 4.1 (18 (2021))
- Smitty's Auto Service2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (98 (2021))
- Almond's Automotive2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.2 (78 (2021))
- Jahny Automotive LLC2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (26 (2021))
- Dad's Auto Repair2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (38 (2021))
- Werkshop492.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (24 (2021))
- Dave Mays Automotive2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (78 (2021))
- Chuck Bush Auto Repair2.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (38 (2021))
- Best Motor Works and Sports3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (44 (2021))
- Continental Imports3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (1158)
- Alignment Guy3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (126 (2021))
- Hurricane Alternator & Starter3.0 miGainesville · ★ 4.9 (38 (2021))
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change3.1 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (1526)
- Tires Plus3.1 miGainesville · ★ 4.1 (253 (2021))
- Dan Kays Auto Repair3.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (48 (2021))
- Auto ER3.3 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (848)
- Gator Auto Customs3.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.1 (47 (2021))
- Discount Tire3.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (1169)
- Computa Tune Complete Auto Repair4.1 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (68 (2021))
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change4.1 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (267 (2021))
- LKQ Self Service - Gainesville4.5 miGainesville · ★ 4.0 (258 (2021))
- Newberry Road Imports4.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.0 (48 (2021))
- Buchholz Paint & Autobody, Inc4.7 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (308 (2021))
- Jiffy Lube Oil Change4.8 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (1833)
- Goodyear Auto Service4.8 miGainesville · ★ 4.0 (176 (2021))
- Performance Transmission and A/C Auto Repair4.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.7 (128 (2021))
- Auto ER6.2 miGainesville · ★ 4.6 (85 (2021))
- CRIS CRAWFORD'S CLYDE'S TIRE & BRAKE6.4 miGainesville · ★ 4.8 (117 (2021))
- Terry's Automotive and Qwik Lube6.6 miGainesville · ★ 4.4 (84 (2021))
- Tires Plus6.9 miGainesville · ★ 4.3 (108 (2021))
- Tuffy Tire & Auto Service Center9.0 miNewberry · ★ 4.3 (78 (2021))
- Transmission Doctor and Auto Care11.1 miAlachua · ★ 4.6 (78 (2021))
- Funkhouser's Tires Batteries & Things11.9 miAlachua · ★ 4.7 (88 (2021))
- Gator Muffler and Complete Car Care12.1 miAlachua · ★ 4.9 (98 (2021))
How the 5 were picked
We checked 63 auto repair shops that work in Gainesville, kept those based there or working there with solid reviews and a working phone, and sorted them by straight-line distance from central Gainesville. Nobody pays to be on the list. How we pick
Local facts: Gainesville
- $247,500Median home value (Median value of owner-occupied homes (ACS table B25077).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 63.0%Homes built before 1990 (41,653 of 66,114 housing units were built in 1989 or earlier (ACS table B25034, year structure built).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 59,816Households in Gainesville (Occupied housing units (one household per occupied home), ACS table B25003.)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- June 1 to November 30Atlantic hurricane season (An average season (1991–2020) has 14 named storms, 7 hurricanes and 3 major hurricanes.)NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology · 1991–2020 climate period
- 1983Median year homes were built (Half of all housing units were built before this year (ACS table B25035).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
- 37.7%Owner-occupied homes (22,575 of 59,816 occupied homes are lived in by their owners (ACS table B25003).)U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · 2020–2024
Ask one of the 5 for a quote
Takes under a minute. Your details go only to the one company you pick below, nobody else.
Quick answers
Why are these auto repair shops shown for Gainesville first?
Well-rated businesses are ordered by how close they are and whether they regularly work in the area, so nearby pros come first. We compared 63 auto repair shops for Gainesville. Paid placements never change the order.
How many quotes should I get for auto repair shops in Gainesville?
Get at least three. Use the quote form on this page: only the businesses you tick receive your request.
Which of these auto repair shops in Gainesville has the best reviews?
Broadway Auto Upholstery has a 4.8 rating from 74 (2021) (2021) public reviews, the highest on this page.
Which of these auto repair shops has the most reviews?
Jiffy Lube Oil Change, with 1274 public reviews. A long review history shows how a business handles many jobs.
Are these auto repair shops licensed?
5 of the 5 businesses here had their state license checked against public records. Each profile shows the source and the date of the check.
Also near you
- HVAC Contractors
- Air Duct Cleaning Companies
- HVAC Repair
- HVAC System Replacement
- AC Repair
- Emergency AC Repair
- AC Maintenance & Tune-Up
- AC Installation & Replacement
Auto repair shops in nearby places
Before you call
Run a auto repair shops business in Gainesville?
Claim your free profile so people nearby see your real hours, service area and phone number.